What can I do if my employer refuses to pay backpay for hours worked and also refuses to follow state termination laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer refuses to pay backpay for hours worked and also refuses to follow state termination laws?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You must be paid for all work you actually did ("backpay"). If the employer will not pay, you could try contacting your state Department of Labor, to see if they will help; or you could sue your employer (including in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees) for the money due you.

As to the issue about "state termination laws"--generally speaking, if labor or employment laws are violated, you can contact the state labor department about the violation; the state equal/civil rights agency, or the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission), if it is a discrimination complaint; and/or speak with an attorney about bringing your own legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption