What can I do if my boss harassed, bullied me, discriminated against me and terminated me?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss harassed, bullied me, discriminated against me and terminated me?

I worked for the university here for about 15 years, almost 10 as supervisor. I never had any issues and was always complimented on my work. When a different person was put in to be my boss, he took away my office, my computer, lowered my pay and changed my work title. He would always call me to HR out of the blue and tell me how worthless I was or tell me that I wasn’t doing tasks I was supposed to be doing, so I’d have to get my tablet and prove to him I was. Also, he excluded me from all decisions and treated me like I wasn’t a supervisor. He would talk to my employees but not me. Sometimes they’d have meetings and things and wouldn’t tell me and then get mad at me for not attending. His workers also called my cart the Tijuana taxi and wrote

Asked on July 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract which was violated by the manner of your disciplining or termination, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will may be demoted, disciplined, bullied or harassed, or terminated for any reason not specifically made illegal. But very few reasons for harassment, bullying, discipline, or termination are in fact illegal: primarily, it is that you cannot discriminate against an employee due to his/her race, color, national origin, sex, age or over, religion, or disability. IF you believe this treatment was directed at you due to one of these reasons, you may have an employment discrimination claim and should contact the federal EEOC. But otherwise, if the behavior was not due to one of these factors, it was most likely legal, even if unprofessional and unfair, since except as specifically proscribed by law, bad treatment of employees is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption