What can I do if my boss cusses me out with other people around and says that he does not trust me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss cusses me out with other people around and says that he does not trust me?

Would that be considered as a form of defarmation of character?

Asked on February 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Employment related defamation of character occurs when an employer makes false statements about an employee to a third party, such as a background check agency or a prospective employer. Defamation issues can also arise in the workplace if an employer defames an employee to create an excuse to fire them. Without more details of your situation it's hard to say.
However, you may or may not have a claim regarding a "hostile workplace enviornment". This type of discrimination occurs when your work environment is made unpleasant on the basis of your protected status; that is are you being treated this way due to your race, religion, nationality, gender, disability, age (over 40) or possibly sexual orientation. 
Otherwise, unless you have a written employment contract or union agreemnt which has been violated, you probably have no legal rights in this situation. As an "at will" employee you are subject to the terms and conditions that your employer sets. In short, as harsh and unfair as this sounds, you have no right to fair treatment. You either have to put up with bad treatment, risk being terminated if you complain, or you can quit.
For further advise, you can consult directly with  a local attorney and/or contact your state's department of labor for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption