What can I do if my boss is threatening to suspend me or possibly terminate me the next time I talk with my fellow co-workers “too long” or “have my back turned to the customer”?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss is threatening to suspend me or possibly terminate me the next time I talk with my fellow co-workers “too long” or “have my back turned to the customer”?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there really isn't much that you can do. That is unless your treatment is the result of some form of actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employment policy, union agreement or company policy.

The fact is that an employer can hire and fire at will (and set other terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit). It can do this for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption