What can I do if my airbags did not deployin an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my airbags did not deployin an accident?

Back in 07/10 I was in an accident. A man 2 cars ahead of me stopped his vehicle suddenly at a green light I was coming up on. I was going about 20 miles per hour and slowing down in a 40speed limit zone. I did not notice that he had stopped so suddenly and I bounced off the person in the middle. There were no injuries to the other people and I just hit my head on the steering wheel. Nobody had any damage, but me. My car was totaled, even the battery was cracked and leaking acid into the engine. My seatbelt did not lock up and my airbag did not deploy.

Asked on January 4, 2011 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably nothing in this case. IF you had been injured because the airbags failed to deploy when they should have, then you would very likely have a product liability suit and could sue for your medical costs, lost wages, pain and suffering (if severe or long-lasting enough), etc. However, you question implies that you did not suffer serious injuries, or at least you don't mention them. If the "only" damage is to your car, then the failure of an airbag to deploy is irrelevant; an airbag does not and would not protect your vehicle. Since the failure of the airbag had nothing to do with the damage or loss, there is nothing to sue for in that case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption