what can i do if i was told i was suspended pending investigation for being a suspect and find out a month later i am not a suspect nor is there an investigation??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do if i was told i was suspended pending investigation for being a suspect and find out a month later i am not a suspect nor is there an investigation??

About a month ago i was suspended pending investigation without pay because i was
a suspect on a mischief crime,i was told i would work the weekend then the
weekend came and was told i would work 1 or 2 days ,that being said i never got
put on the schedule. i got in touch with my local police dept criminal
properties and i was informed i am not a suspect on the case? i have no idea
what can be done if they can just get away with that? i also have proof from my
boss saying if we return him employees will quit? is this illegal?

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue, unfortunately, is whether you had a written employment contract. If you had such a contract, you could not be suspended (or terminated, etc.) in any way which violates the terms of the contract. However, without a written contract, you were an employee at will; an employee at will may be suspended (or demoted, terminated, etc.) at any time, for any reason, even an incorrect one or due to a fear of the effect on other employees, and without any investigation, proof, or oppportunity to defend him/herself. In short, an employee at will has no right to his/her job, and only has the job as long as the employer wants him/her to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption