What can I do if I was in a hit and run accident but the other guy was never caught and I only have liability coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was in a hit and run accident but the other guy was never caught and I only have liability coverage?

Asked on July 3, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You probably can't do anything: your insurer only needs to pay as per the coverage you purchased, which you say is liability only; and unless you can locate the at-fault individual, there is no one whom you can sue to cover any costs, damages, injuries or liability of your own. This is exactly why people should get collision and uninsured motorist coverage, unfortunately: to provide a mechanism for compensation when no one else is at fault, or the at-fault person cannot be located, or the at-fault person lacks the income, assets, and/or insurance to pay for his/her damages.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption