What can I do if I was fired under a customer complaint and a “missing transaction” if no specific details were given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was fired under a customer complaint and a “missing transaction” if no specific details were given?

I was never told the exact nature of the complaint and the ‘missing transaction’ is not possible with the computer systems of the business. I feel I was wrongfully terminated and wish to seek a consultation. I can also present evidence in a case of unlawful business practice (i.e. leaving minors unattended, sexual harassment that was not solved) .

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Jerry Webb / The Webb Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have several options, including a claim for damages for wrongful termination. However, a much more in depth investigation and analysis of you case facts and backround would be necessary. If they retaliated against you because of you knowledge or opposition to the unlawful practices and/or sexual harassment etc. you may have several claims. Feel free to call us for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption