What can I do if I signed a contract under misrepresentation from the homebuilder’s sales representative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I signed a contract under misrepresentation from the homebuilder’s sales representative?

We were told that they could build the same model house next to ours but they could not have the same color siding, stone, or shutters as our house and it had to be a different elevation. The builder just built the same model home next to ours and it has a slightly different elevation, the exact same color stone, and shutters, and the siding is the same color but a slightly lighter shade of the color of our home. The house looks exactly like our house. Does this affect the value of our home and is there anything we can do after signing the contract under their misrepresentations?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, misrepresentation is a defense to the breach of a contract between parties. Misrepresentation is a false statement about a material fact relied on by a party to the contract. So the courts must determine if it is a material misrepresentation. Was it part of the basis of the contract?  You say here that "you were told" the information.  Is it written in the contract?  The effect it will have on your house value is best asked to a local realtor.  And please have an attorney review your contract before you attempt to rescind. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption