What can I do if I found out that a dealership approved my credit application by fraudulently increasing my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I found out that a dealership approved my credit application by fraudulently increasing my income?

The dealership used the incorrect income. My income at the time was $1643 but they used $3300 more. I just found this out 2 days ago because I requested a copy of the application.

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not entitled to any compensation for this, and so there is no point to legal action. Whether or notthey "increased" your income on the application, *you* made the decision to accept the deal, buy or lease the care, and make the payments on it. If you felt that the payments were too much for you, or the car too expensive, you could have refused to buy or lease it. However, by buying or leasing it, you agreed to the terms the dealership provided; however, those terms were determined, having agreed to them, you would have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption