What can I do if I find out that my sister has used my deceased mother’s bank account for personal bills for herself and her son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I find out that my sister has used my deceased mother’s bank account for personal bills for herself and her son?

We just closed the account last weekend and when I got a printout of the past 6 months of transactions (the amount of time mom has been gone) $20K is gone from her account. I suspect some charges were legitimate to pay mom’s bills but many were paying her own personal bills and her son’s bills. If I were to press charges against my sister, could she get into really bad legal trouble, besides the obvious – forgery?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can see from the way that you have phrased the question that you are worried about your sister.  Yes, she could get in to trouble.  Stealing that much money would elevate the charges against her.  Who is the Persoanl representative of her estate?  If you do not wish to press charges you should discuss a resolution such as off setting the money against her inheritance and paying back what she can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption