what can i do if I feel a local government is directly competing with a business.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do if I feel a local government is directly competing with a business.

My wife manages a wine Bistro in Lancaster California. The city has used public
funds to open its own upscale liquor establishment i know. It is silly on the
grounds of its performing arts center across the street. They utilized the same
architects and have incorporated design elements that were rejected in the
construction of the establishment my wife works at. They have incorporated
popular menu items directly from the wine bistro and have solicited the wine
bistro’s vendors in order to duplicate it’s wine offerings. They even have
targeted patrons that were a staple of the bistro’s.

Do we have rights in this instance?
What grounds can we pursue to defend those rights if any?
Can a local government directly compete with a private company?

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a local government can compete directly with a business, just as a business can compete with the government (think: Fed Ex or UPS vs. USPS) or one business compete with another. There is no restriction on the ability of a person or entity, including government, to compete with another person or entity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption