What can I do if I can’t afford to pay my court fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I can’t afford to pay my court fees?

I don’t have a job.

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a court form you can file which will allow you to waive the court filing fees.  You can obtain the form from the court clerk or it may be available on line.  You will need to disclose financial information on that court form.  The rules vary from state to state and there may be restrictions on the type of fees that can be waived.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption