What can I do if I am getting garnished and never received notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am getting garnished and never received notice?

I got an email from my employer today stating that someone was garnishing my wages for almost $3000.00 and think it may be for a medical bill I owe, but never received any kind of notice that I was being sued or they were going to garnish my wages. Should I have gotten some kind of notice before they sent it to my employer and if so is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would ask your employer to send you the garnishment notice that the employer received. Upon its receipt you can then file a claim of exemption as to it if need be with the court. You need to realize that wage garnishments are first served on the employer by a judgment creditor and then notice is served later on the judgment debtor. I suggest that you may want to consult with a consumer law attorney to see what can be done concerning the garnishment that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption