What can I do if I am a victim of defamation of character by a person who I used to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am a victim of defamation of character by a person who I used to live with?

She is spreading the word saying that I stole items of her house when I used to live with her, which I never did. How can I sue her?

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You sue her by filing a lawsuit in your local court. From what you write, it appears she did commit defamation; defamation is the making to other persons of untrue statements of fact about you which damage your reputation. If you want to save on legal fees (which you can't recover in a lawsuit; you have to pay your own lawyer costs), you can act as your own attorney; you should be able to get forms and instructions from your local county court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption