What can I do if an online payday loan company put money into my account without my knowledge or consent and is now trying to collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if an online payday loan company put money into my account without my knowledge or consent and is now trying to collect?

Yesterday I called this company that showed up on my bank statement and he told me that when I filled out the online form to be matched to lenders that it was an e-signature and they have the right to do that without my knowledge. How can that be legal and what can I do about it?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give any guidance here without seeing exactly the website you were looking a and reading the terms of the site and the document that you allegedly filled out.  It sounds, though, that you had to have agreed to something because you gave them your bank account information, correct?  And may I ask: what happened to the money that they deposited?  Is that what caught your eye?  What are then now trying to collect?  A fee?  The principal?  Monthly payment with interest?  you are going to have to go and speak with someone in your area who can read what you signed and give you advice.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption