What can I do if an apartment has turned my name over to debt collector after I signed a roommate realease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if an apartment has turned my name over to debt collector after I signed a roommate realease?

I signed everything over to my roommate 7 months before the lease ended.

Asked on September 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Just because you may hhave signed a roommate release with respect to the rental you had, such means nothing unless the landlord signed a document releasing you from your obligations under the lease that you presumably had time left on it. I suggest that you contact your former roommate in that depending upon your agreement with him or her, the former roommate may be obligated to you with respect to money claimed owed to your former landlord per the recent notice by the debt collector you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption