What can I do if an apartment I never lived in was billed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if an apartment I never lived in was billed to me?

I was going to rent a apartment. They called me constantly until I came in and toured the place and had me sign a lease right then. They told me that I needed a guarantor to finish my contract and to send in the form within 10 days. My parents have bad credit and I knew I’d get denied but I put my dad down anyway and sent in the guaranty form a month late. They denied it and told me I needed a new guarantor and without one I couldn’t live there. I had no choice but to live elsewhere but they still charged me $8,000. It’s in collections now.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged $8,000 for a lease that you really never had approved due to the inability to get a guarantor acceptable to the landlord and your account is now in collections, I recommend that you immediately consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt law to assist.

From what you have written, it appears that the property owner and/or the third party debt collections company may be engaging in an unfair business practice. Make sure you provide the attorney you consult with all paper work regarding the rental you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption