What can I do if after I purchased a car and was waiting on the title, the dealer drove it for an extra 1000 miles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if after I purchased a car and was waiting on the title, the dealer drove it for an extra 1000 miles?

Asked on December 8, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In theory, you could sue the dealer for the diminution in value (e.g. the depreciation) or the value of the use (as if it had been leased or rented) of the car for that time, if, as you indicate, you had already purchased it. In practice, it is unlikely that such a lawsuit would be worthwhile, since to prove those losses or damages, you would have to have some sort of expert testimony (i.e. hire an expert) about the reduction in value or depreciation, etc.  Still, you may be able to sue the threat of legal action, which is a legitimate threat, since you could in good faith bring a suit, to get the dealer to pay you some sort of compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption