What can I do if a travel agency makes a mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a travel agency makes a mistake?

My colleagues and I are on a business trip from America to Vietnam. During the change over flight in Taipei, I find that the agency had booked me for a flight 6 hours after my colleagues, forcing me to buy a new ticket ($700) from Taipei to VN to be on schedule. The airline says my ticket home is now invalidated and that they can’t offer a refund. On our contract, the travel agency was to book us all at the same time, for all flights. The agency says I must book my own ticket back home out of pocket, even though it was their mistake. Is this even legal? What can I do to make them pay up?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the travel agency that made a mistake concerning your flight is that if will not take care of the problem for you without you incurring any out of pocket money, you book the needed flights out of pocket and then sue the travel agency for the out of pocket money incurred in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption