What can I do if a person has hit me and has no insurance and no license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a person has hit me and has no insurance and no license

By the way it was there fault,

Asked on September 4, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the at-fault driver was uninsured, then you can either sue them. However, if they couldn't afford insurance its unclear how much you could actually expect to get. Although, if they are employed you could get a garnishment of their wages (assuming that you prevail in your suit). Also, if you have uninsured motorist coverage under your auto policy, then you could obtain money for damages to your car and for any injuries suffered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption