What can I do if a neighbor calls the police and falsely accuses my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a neighbor calls the police and falsely accuses my children?

My neighbor called the police after stating that while she was away from her house, a person driving by called her and told her my children were purposely throwing snowballs at her house. This never happened, and she wasn’t even home, so how could a police report be written over this?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor has falsely accued your children of throwing snowballs where a police report was made concerning the investigation, you have the right to respond to it in writing. The reason why a report was written up was because an incident was called in and possibly investigated by law enforcement. As such, custom and practice requires the writing up of the report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption