What can I do if a job doesn’t give me my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a job doesn’t give me my last paycheck?

I was recently let go from a job
where I worked out of state and
when I got home I have yet to
receive my paycheck

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have two options: first, you can contact the state labor department in the state where you worked and file a complaint (they may be able to help you); second, you could file a small claims lawsuit in the state in which you worked--which would, however, require you traveling to that state for the trial date (at least once at a minimum; possibly twice or more if the case is adjourned, carried over, continued, etc.). 
Before doing anything, bear in mind that they do not need to issue you your final paycheck until what would have been your next regularly scheduled payday--and if the check is mailed to you, it will then take several days more to reach you. So make sure the check is actually late before you do anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption