What can I do if a body shop cannot restore my car to its pre-accident condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a body shop cannot restore my car to its pre-accident condition?

They have had the car for 6 weeks (scheduled to take 4 days). Repairs have been made and they are now attempting a third paint job. They cannot get the paint to stick.

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the auto body shop cannot get the paint to stick to the car that was damaged in an accident and it is now attempting a third paint job, the auto restoration shop is at least making a conscience effort to get your car completed.

You should meet with the owner of the company and ask what is the problem with the paint being unable to stock to the repaired areas and see what the explanation is and the best course to proceed. Perhaps another auto body shop needs to get involved.

You should also contact you own insurance carrier about the problems that you are having with the vehicle's paint job and what suggestion if any your claims representative may have.

You should not accept your vehicle from the auto repair facility until it is in an approved condition by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption