What can I do ifI was rear-ended but the other driver’s insurance company claimed their driver was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifI was rear-ended but the other driver’s insurance company claimed their driver was not at fault?

I was rear-ended while stopped at a light. However, the other driver’s insurance company will not repair my car because “based on the damage to both vehicles I was not in control of the lane”. I spoke with the ins company prior to this and let them know that I was stopped at the light during impact; they then told me that the other driver was claiming I had switched two lanes causing the accident. Unfortunately I did not take pictures of the placement of the accident, only pictures of the damage. The police officer also did not take a report. I was not at fault.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You know that is the answer from the insurance company since if it admitted fault then it must pay. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do. Unless you can find a witness or have solid proof the other driver was at fault, there was little you can do. You can find an attorney and try to sue the other driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption