What are my rights regarding the purchase of a used car that needs repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the purchase of a used car that needs repair?

I have had my car for almost 2 months but it’s been in the shop for the last 3 -4 weeks. The dealer gave me a 3 month warranty. What do I do?

Asked on October 11, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are actually quite lucky in the first instance as California is one of the only states that protects both new and used cars under the state Lemon Laws.  The fact that you state that it came from "dealer" is a plus as well.  I do not want to give you any false hope, though, as there are many restrictions and requirements.  You need to start doing some research here.  Go to the State Attorney General's website and read up on the lemon law information included thereon.  There is also something called the Car Buyer's Bill of Rights that deals with used cars.  And as always, you can file a complaint if need be.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption