what can i do i have a morgage and i have new scial security

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do i have a morgage and i have new scial security

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm also unsure of your question.  To me it sounds as though you might be asking, "How do I report my new social security number to my mortgage company".  If that's the case the answer is simple, just contact them on the number that's on your monthly statement.  They will make the change.  They will however most likely have you send evidence  (ie a copy) of your new card.

Hope this helps.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure what your question is.  Do you have a mortgage and a social security number? Or are you saying you want a mortgage but don't have a social security number? Are you a legal resident? Again, I am unsure of your question. 

You need to contact your local bank to determine if you qualify for a mortgage.  Also try your local legal aid and perhaps talk to a real estate attorney in your state.  You can find a real estate attorney in your state at www.attorneypages.com or New Jersey bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption