What can I do if I was caught stealing $80 worth of make-up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was caught stealing $80 worth of make-up?

I don’t want this in my record for a long time. The cops were involved and gave me a court date. Do I need to get a personal attorney or should I wait until I go to court and get a free public defender?

Asked on February 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can not get a free public defender unless you are indigent and can not afford to pay a private attorney.  If you are asking the question, you probably can afford a private attorney, so you will not be provided with a free public defender.  However, you may choose to represent yourself.  The prosecutor will probably offer you a plea deal, but whether you have an attorney or not, unless you are a minor, something about this will be on your record.  It should be a misdemeanor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption