What can I do regarding an outstanding warrant for my arrset?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding an outstanding warrant for my arrset?

My son’s family applied for food stamps and medical assistance and they might not get help because of the warrant. My home state will not extradite me, the issuing state will not come to get me for a Class A misdemeanor and I can’t go there to turn myself in. The warrant was issued 5 years ago.

Asked on October 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to seek counsel to help you turn yourself in or see if this matter can be dismissed for failure to timely prosecute. Bottom line, take care of it now and have your family apply separately from you in order that your family gets benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption