What cana creditordo if a company doesn’t follow through with a garnishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What cana creditordo if a company doesn’t follow through with a garnishment?

I had a garnishment in place for 3 months, until the end of last month. The man I garnished didn’t pay anything toward the garnishment and neither did the company. He was a full-time employee and gets 40+ hours a week. What is the next step so that I can get the money that he owes me?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the third party (employer) who is subject to the wage garnishment fails to comply with it, you can have an order to show cause issued against him (employer) where the  employer has to go to court and explain why he did not pay a portion of his employee's wages over to you through the wage garnishment of the employee.

Potentially the employer may be ordered to not only comply with the wage garnishment of the employee to satisfy the judgment you have in the future, but pay your attorney's fees for the order to show cause and also pay out of his own pocket the monies of the employee that should have been paid to you from the ignored levies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption