What can I do about expenseson a property thatIinherited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about expenseson a property thatIinherited?

My mother’s Will it states that I am not responsible for any of her debt. However the utility companies have sent me bills with 5 years of late fees. I have called and let them know about her Will and they still say that I’m responsible and will not open a new account.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The Will states only what really is the law: that the debts of the decedent (your Mother) are the debts of the decedent estate.  You mention a Will.  That means that there is an executor and that there is a probate filed, correct?  Well the back utility bills are the debt of the estate and the executor should have them paid out of the proceeds of the estate before the property is transferred to you.  This matter really needs to be looked at by someone on your behalf.  All the paperwork needs to be read in order to be able to tell you what the next step is.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption