What can I do about this problemI am having with someone entering my apartment when I am not at home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about this problemI am having with someone entering my apartment when I am not at home?

Lately I have noticed something at my apartment complex that is starting to worry me. I had 2 beers in my apartment when I left to go work out with my family. When I got back my door was unlocked and the beers where gone. Yesterday I left to go to a friend’s house and was gone for a couple of hours. When I returned my apartment was again unlocked but nothing looked like it was missing this time. I am a single mom with 2 children and I fear that whom ever is coming and going out of my apartment may do it when we are at home. I want to move out of the apartment but I am afraid they will charge me.

Asked on August 6, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You first need to make a report about what has happened with law enforcement. Second, immediately contact your landlord about what has happened where your apartment has been invaded by an unknown person and let the landlord know you are immediately changing the locks and you will give him or her a copy of the new key.

Make sure you let the landlord know you have made a police report about what happened and that you desire reimbursement for the new locks. Let the landlord know that you are fearful for the safety of your children and yourself and ask him or her what they can do to make the complex safer.

If you are a new tenant to this unit, possibly a previous tenant is entering it while you are not there.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption