Can an auto lender threaten you with arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an auto lender threaten you with arrest?

I returned a vehicle back to a buy here/pay here car lot on 03/09. I and received a letter from them dated the 03/12 but I did not receive it until 03/18. One of the door panels was off but placed in the inside of the van. When they picked the van up it had a spare tire on it. They are now claiming that the van was ripped apart from the inside out. They are requesting my insurance info so that they can fix the damages with in 10 days or else they are going to issue a criminal warrant for my arrest. What can I do about this?

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a complaint with the agency who regulates the buy here/pay here, which is usually your department of financial institutions. Contact your insurance company, explain what is going on and give your side in writing before you do anything else. If you indeed do the damage, look at your paperwork to determine if you bear in any liability for such damage. If the damage pre-existed, then you have a possible out. Make sure this entity is licensed to be a buy here/pay here lender and seller of motor vehicles. If it is not, it may be your way out of this. In terms of issuing a criminal warrant, there has to be probable cause for a warrant for arrest and it is law enforcement who does that, not the company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption