What can I do about someone video recording me without my permission and showing it to the public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about someone video recording me without my permission and showing it to the public?

I was out at a club dancing provocatively and now their playing the video. I was unaware at the time and I received a call because someone recognized me.

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, if you were out in public and you were videotaped dancing in a provacative manner and you are now being depicted doing so on the internet, there really is not much that you can do other than to contact the company that the "feed" is going through and request that it be shut down.

The reason that there is not much you can do about the embarassing manner that you are being depicted is that when you were videotaped, you had no justifiable expectation of privacy being out in public and acting in the manner you were.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption