what can i do about my wife has some credit cards that are just her’s and she is not paying them on time what can i do to protect my credit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do about my wife has some credit cards that are just her’s and she is not paying them on time what can i do to protect my credit

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As long as they are in her name any negative information should not affect your credit report.  Any jointly held accounts obviously will so you would either have to have your name removed or close those accounts.  Also, even though she may be the sole account holder on the cards you mentioned, if additional cards were issued to you as a user, then any negative reporting about them most probably will show up on your report.  If that's the case get your name deleted as additional user.

The best thing is to run a credit check on yourself.  Contact the three major credit bureaus (Trans Union, Experian, Equifax) and ask for your free annual credit report. 

Note, I'm only addressing your credit standing.  As to what, if any, obligation you have for your wife's debts under MO law you should consult an attorney in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption