What canI do about my husband selling our things if it directly states in the divorce papers that nothing can be sold until the divorce is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do about my husband selling our things if it directly states in the divorce papers that nothing can be sold until the divorce is over?

Through the courts there is a lein placed on all property but he has sold items.

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is in violation of the order of the court then he can be held in contempt and thrown in jail.  Of course that does not help you with the fact that he has already sold the items but it can help when the court decides how the assets of the marrriage should be divided.  He has dissipated marital assets and that will be held against him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption