What can I do about my boss not paying me my commission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my boss not paying me my commission?

I work for a reputable roofing company, and my boss has stopped paying me for my contracts. I have collected the final pay on three customers and he said he wouldn’t pay me “because”. That’s it. After asking for the money he owed me he fired me through text message. I have other ongoing clients that he also said he wouldn’t pay me for.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

About all you can do is sue him for breach of contract.  What court you sue him in and whether or not you retain an attorney probably depends on how much he owes you.  For example, in Arizona claims of less than $2,500 are heard in small claims court, and claims of $10,000 or less are heard in justice court.  If you're over $10,000, you're in Superior Court and it is probably worth your while to hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption