What can I do about my apartment complexrequiring another deposit if I want to downsize to a smaller unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my apartment complexrequiring another deposit if I want to downsize to a smaller unit?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord is willing to have you enter into a new lease for a different apartment in the same complex where your current lease terminates for your existing rental and a new lease is entered into for a different one, the landlord is obligated to return your deposits on the former apartment to you.

As a condition of the new lease for a different smaller apartment, the landlord could require that you place new deposits for that unit.

The landlord cannot unjustifiably keep your deposit for the apartment you are giving up and then require another new apartment for the smaller apartment. You would be no longer occupying the first unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption