What can I do about my car being in the repairshop for 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my car being in the repairshop for 3 months?

We had a car and put in the shop to get the car transmission rebuilt. We paid the repair shop all the money and 3 months later still no car. They’re not answering our calls or giving excuses over and over again. At one point they did say that the car was ready, after having it for a month a half. They left key in car so because they were closed. However, and the car wouldn’t go pass 40 mph and cut off on us in the middle of the highway with our child in the car. We called them the next day and they were supposed to pick the car but never did. So after waiting for 2 days we dropped the car off at night and the dropped key in the drop box. Now it’s been another month and half and still no car.  Always more excuses. We’re out of money and we’re on edge. My husband is looking at deployment overseas in the next couple of months. We don’t know what to do.

Asked on February 25, 2011 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I can imagine that you are on edge given all else that is going on.  So I think that a good first step would be to contact your state Attorney General's Office.  Please let them now that your husband is in the military and on active duty set to deploy overseas.  Ask to speak with someone in the consumerfraud division and explain the situation.  You can also consider suing the shop for the money and the car in small claims court, but I would wait to see what help you get from the AG's office.  If you do chooses to sue in Court make sure that you have al lthe necessary proof like the estimate and the payment receipts (check or otherwise).  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption