What can i do about last employer taking paycheck

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i do about last employer taking paycheck

Trucking company took my last paycheck and
charged me 400 to return the truck and wrote
it up in my pay stub as unauthorized miles
which they were aware of me returning it. Is
there anything i can do with this situation?

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue them for the money, such as in small claims court. The law is clear: you had to be paid for all work you did, and employers may not deduct from or withhold employee pay without either employee consent or a court order (e.g. if there was wage garnishment). Therefore, based on what you write, you seem to have a reasonable case for the money, and a small claims lawsuit, with you representing yourself "pro se" (not legal fees) would be well worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption