What can I do about landlord harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about landlord harassment?

My girlfriend and I have been renting a house for a little over a year. There have been a couple times the landlord has come over and run his mouth at me and then he also came over and harassed my girlfriend about our dogs, even though pets were allowed in this unit. Recently things have been getting uglier and we asked them to fix the leaking roof when we moved in 15 months ago. The roof is still not fixed and the other day he came in my yard and started screaming at me about harassing his employees when all I did was ask this stranger in a strange truck that was blocking my driveway who he was.

Asked on July 25, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely have a right not to be harassed by your landlord and to enjoy your home.   First let's talk about the roof.  That needs to be fixed like yesterday.  you have been very patient to wait as long as you have but wait no longer.  Go to the local landlord tenant court and ask the clerk to allow you to start a proceeding against your landlord that would allow you to pay your rent in to court until such time as the roof is fixed.  Also ask in the proceeding for a rent abatement - reduction - for the time that you have lived there with a leaky roof.  You landlord will not ignore your requests anymore if he is not being given the rent.  As for the harassment, again it comes under your right to "quiet enjoyment" of your rental property.  If he is harassing you and coming in other than is permitted under your lease or the law then you need to advise the court of this as well.  If it is really bad consider asking to break the lease and move on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption