What can I do about an unreasonable request from my employer?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an unreasonable request from my employer?

I’ve been working at my current place of employment for the past 3 years. The employer is supposed to send their personnel out of state for additional training for 3 weeks after the first 6 months of employment. My employer has not done so yet. I put on a request for dates off for my wedding and honeymoon over 6 months ago, however my employer now wants to send me off for training while I am trying to finish planning my wedding. If I go to train, I will not be able to get married, due to the fact that I will be out of state while the last stages of planning are going on, and will not be able to apply for a marriage license. What can I do if my employer refuses to switch the dates for training?

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Frankly, there may not be anything that you can do. That is unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that gives you protection under these circumstances. Also, your treatment must not constitute some for of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate). The fact is that an employer can send an a workerfor training when ever it chooses and can, for that matter, set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment. For ot your part, your options are to postpone your wedding, refuse to go to training at the scheduled time but risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption