What can I do about an insurance repair job done on my motorcycle that was not done properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an insurance repair job done on my motorcycle that was not done properly?

I have things under my paint or clear coat and the shop where I took it refuses to make good on the flaws.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the shop was negligent, or unprofessionalyl careless, on how they did the work, you could sue them for the cost to repair the problems and repaint the motorcycle. Your lawsuit would be based on negligence. If the cost to put things right is less than or equal to the small claims limit in your court, you are probably best off suing in small claims, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees. You should come armed with extensive photos of the motorcycle, especially close-ups of the damage; estimates or invoices for the repair cost; and ideally, a motorcycle mechanic or the like who can testify based on his professional experience and/or training that the work done on your machine was unprofessional.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption