What can I do about an FHA appraiser that isn’t fixing his mistakes which is now affecting my closing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an FHA appraiser that isn’t fixing his mistakes which is now affecting my closing?

This appraiser was contracted through my lending bank. I have been cleared to purchase but am having a problem with the appraiser not correcting mistakes he made on the appraiser which is holding up my closing. The bank managers, his manager and his work have been trying to contact him for days now to correct this with no answer back.This sat in his lap for now 3 weeks. I’m set to close again on Monday which if this is not cleared by then I will lose the house per the sellers. This has to be closed by Monday at noon or they go to the next in line to buy. What can I do about this?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with a real estate attorney about your aituation. What is needed is a letter written by an attorney to this appraiser advsing him or her that problems have arisne as a result of this apparaiser's failure to rectify the problems with the appraisal and that his or her failure is jeapordizing the close of the escrow in a timely manner.

The attorney needs to also write a letter to the sellers about your intent to close escrow but the problem is the appraiser's inability to correct his or her appraisal.

If you are unable to close escrow as the result of this appraiser's failure to get the errors in the appraisal corrected, you should make a complaint with your state's department of appraisal about the problem that you encountered with specific facts about what transpired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption