What can I do about an employer that gives payroll checks that continue to render insufficient funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an employer that gives payroll checks that continue to render insufficient funds?

Several checks paid to me from my employer have come back as insufficient They have paid the check cashing facility for fees and the amount. Now I can no longer cash my checks at the facility. Recently, I deposited one on my checks at my bank and asked them to place a hold on it, but the bank stated that I will still be liable if the funds are not there. Please let me know what I can do legally to prevent my good credit and record to be destroyed by this company. Moving forward, Should I get something in writing and will it hold up in Court? Thanks in advance

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your boss is giving you a check that bounces and you do not get the money, then you need to file a claim with the labor department and sue the employer for violating the wage statutes.  You could get double damages and reimbursed for any attorney's fees you incurred.  You need to take some action here as you can always find another job.  your credit is priceless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption