What can I do about an aggressive neighbor in an HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an aggressive neighbor in an HOA?

I’ve lived in a condo association for 3 years with no problems. Recently my husband was walking our dog(on the sidewalk) when he was aggressively confronted by a resident (who turned out to be the HOA President) who said that he was “going to do something about the dogs and where they urinate”. My husband asked for clarification as to where dogs are allowed to urinate (we always pick up after her). He cannot get a response, just angry emails from the President about how much he hates dogs. In the latest email he stated that if we kept this up there was the potential to evict us and our dog

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to address the aggressive and rude neighbor in your HOA who is contacting you unilaterally is for you to retain an attorney who practices law where retraining orders are obtained.

Such attorney should write a letter on your behalf to this neighbor seeking the end of all contact with you. If such does not happen, then your option is to seek a restraining order against the neighbor where a court order could be issued precluding his contact with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption