What can I do about a parole violation that isn’t my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a parole violation that isn’t my fault?

I recently had to submit a urine test to my PO. The test came back positive, however I have not smoked in a long time so he offered to send the sample to a lab for further analysis. However, if he was told it came back positive that my jail time would be doubled. I recently found out that a party I had gone to had pot brownies and I ate some. I did not know they were pot brownies or otherwise I would not have eaten them and I would not have argued with my PO. At this point is there anything I can do? I am looking at 50 days in jail. I am supposed to graduate n 6 months from college.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that there was marijuana in your system regardless of the fact that you did not smoke it but supposedly unknowingly ate food containing a substance that you were not allowed to take as a condition of your probation. The reality is that you put yourself in a situation that now can have a negative impact on your future.

I would come clean with your parole officer about how you ingested the marijuana and see what the results are. If you have to serve time in jail, perhaps you can do so on the weekends and the evenings during the week.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption