What can I do about a parts store selling me defective parts that ended up costing me thousands of dollars?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a parts store selling me defective parts that ended up costing me thousands of dollars?

Steering pump went out, so I bought 1 from local auto parts store. Husband is mechanic so knows what he’s doing. It didn’t fix the problem so he continued to change 3 more parts to find problem. Was up to and$1000 spent. Asked local shop advice and they said it had to be steering pump so took that 1 back and got another..still not working. Finally towed it to shop and they say the steering pump is bad along with the vacuum pump that we also replaced from same auto parts store. This is commercial vehicle so lost $1000 wages so far. That’s $2000 plus time plus whatever shop bill will be. Do we have any recourse?

Asked on February 3, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am trying to figure out the best path for you here.  Although you have lost a lot of money in this matter it may not be significant enough to start a full fledged lawsuit and proof a product liability case of product defect in the conventional go-to-the-attorney-and start-a-lawsuit way.   But suing in small claims court can be an avenue to try. You will need, though, to have some "expert" opinion, such as the mechanic that diagnosed the defective parts, and bring the defective parts with you.  You will also have to prove lost wages so you need to think about that. A letter from your employer; showing turned down jobs - whatever.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption