What can I do about a mentally unstable neighbor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a mentally unstable neighbor

I have a problem and I am not sure what the best course of action is. I have a
neighbor who lives next to my 91 year old grandfather. This neighbor is very
‘odd’. He has been aggressive yelling at my grandfather, he steals from his
garage witnessed by other neighbors, never caught, he pees on his house, but
the most concerning is that he starts fires in the small space between the two
houses. Im worried he is going to set the house on fire. The fires I have
caught on video, however the police say they can not do anything about it
unless he is caught in the act. I had cameras installed for my grandpa, and I
have caught him flipping off the cameras, peeing in the yard, and lighting
fires. I dont know what to do, the police wont do anything, and my poor
grandfather is so worried he wont go out of his house if hes home. The neighbor
has substance abuse issues, and has been arrested and treated for mental health
issues in the past. I dont want a war with this guy, I just want him to leave
us alone.

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the police won't act despite evidence (film) of him peeing in the yard and lighting fires, you should escalate over those officers' heads: go to their leutenant, their captain, the police chief, even the town/city council and mayor's office if need be. There appears to be ample here to charge him with disorderly persons offenses (at a minimum), which could then be settled by an enforceable agreement that he cease doing this. Keep "kicking it upstairs" until you find an official who will take this appropriately seriously.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption