What can I do about a friend stealing a business plan I authored and who is distributing it as his own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a friend stealing a business plan I authored and who is distributing it as his own?

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can and should consult with a business attorney about interference with prospective contractual relations if you had contracts or business with clients ready to go. If someone has stolen your business plan, depending on how original it is, it may be a copyright issue and at the very least you might be able to sue under general copyright law (not federal protection but perhaps state level). If you have positive proof you created the business plan and you have positive proof he is marketing that exact plan as his own, you should sue. Perhaps a threat of lawsuit or the simple filing of one will make him see the light.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption